Competition Results


RESULTS OF CLUB COMPETITIONS 2013
1 MENS CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – JIM BARLOW TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Duncan Hayne John Harry
10 LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – WINTERBOTTOM TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Pam Williams Suzie Collings
2 MENS HANDICAP SINGLES – BILL FERRY TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
David Roe Treve Pollard
3 SELECTED MIXED PAIRS – MIDDLETON CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Not Played
4 MENS PAIRS – IVOR WATTS MEMORIAL CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
John Harry Paul Stokes
Darren Mudge Keith Corris
5 MIXED PAIRS – LEVERTON CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Frank Stott Fred Brooks
Jackie Jones Liz Bray
6 MENS TRIPLES – MENS INSTITUTE TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Paul Stokes
David Parr
Gary Frost
7 MIXED TRIPLES – BOB OFFORD CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Peter Winter Alan Maunder
Suzie Collings Frank Stott
John Harry Jackie Jones
8 MENS FOURS – HUNT TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Keith Corris Duncan Hayne
Frank Stott Alan Mitchell
Darren Mudge Gary Frost
David Parr David Roe
9 7 UP MIXED PAIRS RUNNER UP
WINNER
Not Played
11 LADIES PAIRS – IRIS WIDDON TROPHIES
WINNER RUNNER UP
12 LADIES TWO WOOD SELECTED PAIRS – EDIE FERRY TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Suzie Collings Marion Keers
Pam Williams Liz Bray
13 LADIES TRIPLES – LUCY DYER TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Brenda Frogley Maureen Oram
Doreen Rowe Vaunda Lee
Liz Bray Rita Dove
14 LADIES FOURS – WIN CADWALLADER SHIELD
WINNER RUNNER UP
Barbara Ball Sheila Smith
Edith Boyes Doreen White
Doreen Rowe Connie Gittins
Liz Bray Connie Ellery
16 MENS FRIDAY LEAGUE K.O – CHARLIE PEARCE CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Not Played
17 MENS MONDAY LEAGUE K.O – TED TENNANT CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Not Played
18 MENS SUNDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE – TREGENZA CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Not Played
19 MENS MONDAY FOURS LEAGUE – BRITISH LEGION CUP
WINNER – SCHUBACKS RUNNER UP – EX HAYLE
Frank Stott John Harry
Fred Brooks Gil Allen
Colin Burbidge Barry Dunstan
Stewart Lenton Tony Hutchinson
Neil MacFarlane Stan Kermode
Alan Mitchell Treve Pollard
Jake Moore Tony Smith
David Parr John Thomas
Charlie Roe Peter Winter
Roger Teague
19B MENS THURSDAY DOUBLE TRIPLES LEAGUE – MALCOLM LESLIE TROPHY
WINNER – SCHUBACKS RUNNER UP – EX HAYLE
Alan Mitchell Lionel Oliver
Fred Brooks Barry Dunstan
Colin Burbidge Bob Doe
Keith Corris John Harry
John Harnett Tony Hutchinson
Stan Kermode Darren Mudge
Stewart Lenton Ken Poad
David Parr Tony Smith
Neville Reed John Thomas
David Roe Peter  Winter
Paul Stokes
Frank Stott
Kieran Welch
MENS THURSDAY DOUBLE TRIPLES LEAGUE – HANDICAP
WINNER – WESTERNERS RUNNER UP – TREWEST
Keith Mayors Alan Maunder
Malcolm Cooper Keith Akers
Paul Crockett Eddie Cutts
Trevor Grieve Rodney Danyluk
Vic Morris Terry Gillingham
Treve Pollard Bill Goudge
John Pratt Mike Heard
Harry Rance Brian Hill
Ian Wells Patrick O`Shea
Peter Tonkin
20 MENS FRIDAY FOURS LEAGUE – DOCKING TROPHY
WINNER – EX HAYLE RUNNER UP –¬† Bridgers
Tony Roode Derek Payne
Gil Allen Keith Akers
Barry Dunstan Ron Burden
John Harry Ted Clift
Tony Hutchinson Norman Harper
Lionel Oliver Bob Joseph
Ken Poad David Morgan
Peter Winter Nick Powell
Derek Swaby
21 MIXED TRIPLES WEDNESDAY LEAGUE DIV 1 – HARRY OLD TROPHY
WINNER – EX HAYLE RUNNER UP – DOLPHINS
Tony Roode Brian Garfield
Angela Roode Max Haughton
Suzie Collings Bob Joseph
Barry Dunstan Gwen Riley
John Harry Helen Robinson
Jeff Thompson
Doreen White
21B MIXED TRIPLES WEDNESDAY LEAGUE DIV 2 – EDDIE BEARD TROPHY
WINNER – REGULARS RUNNER UP – OWLS TOO
Betty Bawden Celia Hammett
George Bunt Gerald Hammett
Betty Grieve John Deacon
John Harnett Betty Hain
Norman Harper Kay Miller
Lyn Pratt Alan Mitchell
John Pratt Treve Pollard
Ian Wells Dorothy Turton
Linda Wells Kath Whitlock
22 MIXED DOUBLE TRIPLES TUESDAY LEAGUE – WEBB TROPHY
WINNER – TOLCARNE RUNNER UP – PEGASUS
Pat Brooks Paul Crockett
Fred Brooks Jean Crockett
Barbara Ball Keith Corris
Jim Brown Colin Eagle
Colin Burbidge Bill Goudge
Connie Ellery Judith Holroyd
Connie Gittins John Keers
Alan Maunder Marion Keers
Jennie Maunder Evelyn Morris
Frank Stott Maureen Oram
Bernard Seabourne
Beverly Yelland
24 LADIES MONDAY FOURS LEAGUE – HONOR SMART CUP
WINNER – CASTLES RUNNER UP – TOLCARNE
Cynthia Perrin Pat Brooks
Liz Bray Rita Dove
Suzie Collings Jean Hards
Pat Jose Joan Hollowell
Maureen Oram Judith Mankee
Marion Rogers Pam Roberts
Sheila Tonkin
25 LADIES FRIDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE – PASCOE TROPHY
WINNER – BREAKAWAYS RUNNER UP – TOLCARNE
Doreen Rowe Pat Brooks
Edith Boyes Suzie Collings
Sheila Collins Rita Dove
Pat Nelson Jean Hards
Barbara Pendreich Judith Mankee
Margaret Walke Pam Roberts
Pam Williams Sheila Tonkin
SUMMER LEAGUE – ARTHUR KNIGHT CUP
WINNER – FINCHES DAMSONS RUNNER UP – ANEMONES
Alan Mitchell Celia Hammett
Harry Rance Neville Reed
Pat Stillman Linda Wells