RESULTS OF CLUB COMPETITIONS 2014


RESULTS OF CLUB COMPETITIONS 2014IndoorBowls_IMG_9214

1

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – JIM BARLOW TROPHYDavid Rowe
IndoorBowls_IMG_9204
WINNER RUNNER UP
David Roe Keith Corris

10

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – WINTERBOTTOM TROPHYIndoorBowls_IMG_9199IndoorBowls_IMG_9201
WINNER RUNNER UP
Suzie Collings Jennie Maunder

2

MENS HANDICAP SINGLES – BILL FERRY TROPHYIndoorBowls_IMG_9208
WINNER RUNNER UP
David Roe Alan Maunder

3

SELECTED MIXED PAIRS – MIDDLETON CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Pat McCarthy Connie Ellery
John Harry Mal McCarthy

4

MENS PAIRS – IVOR WATTS MEMORIAL CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Darren Mudge Derek Payne
David Roe Robin Burden

5

MIXED PAIRS – LEVERTON CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Alan Maunder Carol Woodley
Jennie Maunder Doug Woodley

6

MENS TRIPLES – MENS INSTITUTE TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Charlie Roe Frank Stott
Darren Mudge Colin Burbidge
David Roe Keith Corris

7

MIXED TRIPLES – BOB OFFORD CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP
Alan Maunder Peter Winter
Frank Stott Suzie Collings
Jackie Jones John Harry

8

MENS FOURS – HUNT TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Alan Maunder Peter Winter
Frank Stott Treve Pollard
Keith Corris John Harry
Darren Mudge Keith Trenerry

9

7 UP MIXED PAIRS RUNNER UP
WINNER

Not Played

11

LADIES PAIRS – IRIS WIDDON TROPHIES
WINNER RUNNER UP
Sheila Collins Suzie Collings
Pam Williams Jennie Maunder

12

LADIES TWO WOOD SELECTED PAIRS – EDIE FERRY TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Suzie Collings Lesley Clayton
Connie Ellery Pam Williams

13

LADIES TRIPLES – LUCY DYER TROPHY
WINNER RUNNER UP
Dot Davenport Annie Collings
Betty Grieve Suzie Collings
Pat McCarthy Jennie Maunder

14

LADIES FOURS – WIN CADWALLADER SHIELD
WINNER RUNNER UP
Maureen Oram Sheila Collins
Vaunda Lee Lesley Clayton
Rita Dove Margaret Walke
Pat Brooks Pam Williams

16

MENS FRIDAY LEAGUE K.O – CHARLIE PEARCE CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP

Not Played

17

MENS MONDAY LEAGUE K.O – TED TENNANT CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP

Not Played

18

MENS SUNDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE – TREGENZA CUP
WINNER RUNNER UP

Not Played

19

MENS MONDAY FOURS LEAGUE – BRITISH LEGION CUP
WINNER – SCHUBACKS RUNNER UP – MISFITS
Frank Stott Lionel Oliver
Gil Allen Keith Akers
Fred Brooks Bob Doe
Colin Burbidge Darren Mudge
Stewart Lenton Ken Poad
David Parr
Charlie Roe
David Roe
Roger Teague

19B

MENS THURSDAY DOUBLE TRIPLES LEAGUE – MALCOLM LESLIE TROPHY
WINNER – SCHUBACKS RUNNER UP – EX HAYLE
Colin Burbidge Lionel Oliver
Gil Allen Bob Doe
Fred Brooks Neville Hall
Keith Corris John Harry
John Harnett Darren Mudge
Stan Kermode Ken Poad
Stewart Lenton Frank Wilkinson
David Parr Peter  Winter
Neville Reed
Frank Stott
Keith Trenerry
MENS THURSDAY DOUBLE TRIPLES LEAGUE – HANDICAP
WINNER – WESTERNERS RUNNER UP – SCHUBACKS
Keith Mayors Colin Burbidge
Roy Atkinson Gil Allen
Richard Greenwood Fred Brooks
Trevor Grieve Keith Corris
John Jones John Harnett
Vic Morris Stan Kermode
Treve Pollard Stewart Lenton
John Pratt David Parr
Ian Wells Neville Reed
Frank Stott
Keith Trenerry

20

MENS FRIDAY FOURS LEAGUE – DOCKING TROPHY
WINNER – EX HAYLE RUNNER UP –  BRIDGERS
John Harry Derek Payne
Gil Allen Keith Akers
Fred Brooks Mike McPherson
Neville Hall Mal McCarthy
Stan Kermode Bob Joseph
Ken Poad David Morgan
Treve Pollard Nick Powell
Frank Stott Derek Swaby
Peter Winter

21

MIXED TRIPLES WEDNESDAY LEAGUE DIV 1 – HARRY OLD TROPHY
WINNER – HI – JAX RUNNER UP – REGULARS
Lionel Major Ian Wells
Liz Bray Betty Grieve
Russell Dawes Norman Harper
Mike McPherson Dorothy Turton
Sally Major Linda Wells

21B

MIXED TRIPLES WEDNESDAY LEAGUE DIV 2 – EDDIE BEARD TROPHY
WINNER – 3  BEARS RUNNER UP – BRIDGERS
John Keers Derek Payne
Paul Crockett Mal McCarthy
John Harnett Pat McCarthy
Pat Harnett Diane Powell
Malcolm Heaven Nick Powell
Marion Keers
Marjorie McKenny
Lesley Young

22

MIXED DOUBLE TRIPLES TUESDAY LEAGUE – WEBB TROPHY
WINNER – TOLCARNE RUNNER UP – PEGASUS
Pat Brooks Paul Crockett
Fred Brooks Jean Crockett
Barbara Ball Keith Corris
Jim Brown Colin Eagle
Colin Burbidge Bill Goudge
Veronica Burbidge Pat Harnett
Connie Ellery Terry Hellings
Connie Gittins Judith Holroyd
Alan Maunder John Keers
Jennie Maunder Marion Keers
Frank Stott Evelyn Morris
Maureen Oram
Bernard Seabourne
Roy Tregidga

24

LADIES MONDAY FOURS LEAGUE – HONOR SMART CUP
WINNER – MUST DO RUNNER UP – TOLCARNE
Jennie Maunder Pat Brooks
Barbara Ball Rita Dove
Betty Bawden Jean Hards
Veronica Burbidge Joan Hollowell
Jean Crockett Judith Mankee
Celia Hammett Pam Roberts
Jackie Jones Sheila Tonkin
Marion Keers
Evelyn Morris

25

LADIES FRIDAY TRIPLES LEAGUE – PASCOE TROPHY
WINNER – BREAKAWAYS RUNNER UP – TOLCARNE
Doreen Rowe Pat Brooks
Lesley Clayton Suzie Collings
Sheila Collins Chris Davey
Pat Nelson Rita Dove
Margaret Walke Jean Hards
Pam Williams Judith Mankee
Helen Robbins
Pam Roberts
Sheila Tonkin
SUMMER LEAGUE – ARTHUR KNIGHT CUP
WINNER – BANANAS RUNNER UP – FUCHSIAS
Peter Burrage Alan Mitchell
Trevor Grieve Evelyn Morris
Betty Hain Linda Wells